Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18591, Saturday 23 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18591
MSN: 4716
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a takeoff accident. It struck a parked C-47 (41-18440).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location