Accident Douglas DC-3A-399 NC33645, Friday 22 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-399
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC33645
MSN: 4124
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3179 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Chaparra -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU)
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Trip No. 9 departed from Santiago, Chile at 05:30 with Lima, Peru as its destination. The flight arrived at Arequipa, Peru at 13:59 for an intermediate stop. It left Arequipa at 14:09. At 14:25, the captain reported to Arequipa that the flight was "leaving control zone altitude 12,200, climbing on instruments, course 290."
Fifty minutes later, the DC-3 struck a mountain peak at an elevation of about 13,000 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Action of the pilot in continuing the flight on instruments in the overcast, contrary to company flight procedure of which, according to the evidence, the pilot was aware. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: 1. Absence of adequate flight dispatch control by the company.; 2. Failure of the company to inaugurate and maintain written flight and operating procedures in such a form as to be constantly available for the guidance of pilots and dispatchers."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 408-43