Accident Short Sunderland I T9085, Thursday 21 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: T9085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Western Approaches -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Short Sunderland I flying boat went missing over the Atlantic Ocean to the West of Ireland.

Sources:

Poole Flying Boats Celebration