Accident Martin M-130 NC14715, Thursday 21 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic m130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin M-130
Owner/operator:Pan American Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC14715
MSN: 557
Year of manufacture:1934
Total airframe hrs:14628 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S2A5G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SSW of Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu (unknown airport), HI
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain at an elevation of about 2,500 feet. Weather was poor . The aircraft, flying in a northerly direction, had descended into mountainous terrain at a 10-degree angle, clipped trees, struck the ground, broke up and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the captain to determine his position accurately before descending to a dangerously low altitude under extremely poor weather conditions during the hours of darkness."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1413-43

Location