Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38667, Monday 18 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38667
MSN: 6050
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wau Airport (WUG) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU)
Narrative:
A group of ten C-47s took off from Port Moresby transporting personnel to Wau Airfield.
Third to land, C-47 41-38667 approached too low and clipped trees. It crashed 250 meters from the northern end of the runway.

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com