This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Biskra Airport (BSK) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The C-47 burned after a direct bomb during an air strike by German aircraft.
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Biskra Airport (BSK); January 1943