This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18598 |
| MSN: | 4723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Moresby-Wards Airfield -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:USAAF Douglas C-47s 41-38667 (msn 6050) and 41-18598 (msn 4723) were involved in a ground collision at Port Moresby-Wards Airfield. 41-38667 was repaired and crashed a few days later at Wau, while the fate of 41-18598 is unknown. It was officially condemned on December 1, 1943 after an accident.
Sources:
pacificwrecks.com 