Accident Douglas C-49G-DO (DC-3) LR235, Tuesday 12 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49G-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: LR235
MSN: 1949
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tezpur Airport (TEZ) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Dakota took-off on a night sortie and lost an engine soon after becoming airborne. The crew shut down fuel supply to the burning engine as the pilot turned back towards Tezpur Airport. A belly landing was made in drizzle and low cloud conditions. The aircraft hit a clump of bamboo which swung the aircraft around.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com