Accident Douglas DC-3A-197 NC16090, Monday 11 January 1943 Crashed." /> Crashed." /> Crashed." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-197
Owner/operator:USAAF, lsf United Airlines
Registration: NC16090
MSN: 1929
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Narrative:
Douglas DC-3 NC16090 ("Mainliner Medford") was flying under contract to the USAAF. It crashed while attempting to land and caught fire.
Crashed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Bend Bulletin 11.01.1943

Location