This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 2367 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km NNE off Gibbs Hill Lighthouse -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina was attached to the US Navy Patrol Squadron 52 (VP 52), stationed at the Naval Operation Base, Kings Point, Bermuda. During an early morning gunnery exercise on, while attempting a pass over the target area on the water of Great Sound, the aircraft dove into the water at a high rate of speed five miles bearing 200°T from Gibbs Hill Lighthouse, Bermuda, causing the plane to crash.
Only one witness saw the complete maneuver leading up to the crash. He states that the aircraft was in level flight about one thousand feet, when it suddenly nosed down in a steep dive and crashed into the water with no apparent effort to recover. Three other witnesses first saw the airplane after it was in a dive at an estimated altitude of 400. They agreed that the aircraft was in a 60deg dive with the left wing down approximately 45deg until the crash.
Sources:
vpnavy.org War Diary US Naval Operating Base, Bermuda, January 1943 Location