This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 January 1943 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-171 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A30-13 |
| MSN: | 1373 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN) |
Narrative:The pilot executed a go around at Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN), Australia. The DC-2 then stalled 10 feet above runway, causing the starboard wing to contact the runway first, resulting in a groundloop.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Dibrugarh, Assam.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site 