This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1943 |
| Time: | 06:50 |
| Type: | Consolidated 28-5MC Canso (PBY-5) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 9737 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gander Lake, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX) |
| Destination airport: | Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX) |
Narrative:Before dawn the Canso flying boat was loaded with fuel, ammunition and depth charges to within a few pounds of its maximum allowable take-off weight. The aircraft departed from Gander. Crossing Gander Lake the crew experienced the severe turbulence
Shortly after passing over the Lake, as the aircraft started to turn, it clipped the tops of trees in rising ground.
The aircraft cut a swath as it plowed through the trees for about 200 feet, at a flat angle of approach before the wings were ripped off. The hull and engines continued another 300 feet, then turned over and caught fire.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers listsearches.rootsweb.com 