This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-7787 |
| MSN: | 4274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chabua Airfield -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chabua Airfield (VECA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on takeoff. At least one occupant died in the accident.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Location