Accident Lockheed Lodestar II EW986, Monday 4 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1943
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EW986
MSN: 18-2154
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Heliopolis -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather with downdraughts. On board was Air Marshal McClaughry, accompanied by his staff.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 7 January 1943, p1
Though without Anger: Losses of Transport and Special Duties Aircraft and Assault Gliders 1940 to 1945 / C.Cummings
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson