This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98TX |
| MSN: | 20062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 289 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middletown, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Middletown, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE GLIDER PILOT FAILED TO HOOK UP THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE BEFORE LAUNCH AND DURING TAKEOFF THERE WAS NO PITCH CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP UNCONTROLLABLY OVERSTRESSING THE ROPE. THE ROPE BROKE AND THE GLIDER IMPACTED HARD ON A ROAD BOUNCING 150 FEET INTO A PLOWED FIELD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31304&key=1_ NTSB Identification: NYC87LA163