This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | N9209 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Port Said -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Short Sunderland N9209 of 230 Sqn RAF was detailed to carry out a ten hour anti-submarine patrol in protection of a convoy between Alexandria and Port Said. The aircraft left Alexandria at 16:00 hours on 1 January 1943. Messages were received from the aircraft until 17:30 hours and at 20:45 hours it was reported in the vicinity of Port Said.
Nothing further was heard from the aircraft from 02:30 hours to 08:30 hours on 2 January 1943. Wreckage was discovered off Port Said and at 11:00 hours the remains of the captain identified but could not be recovered from the sea.
The cause of the accident is not known, but it is assumed that the aircraft dived to investigate a suspicious spot, and failing to pull out in time crashed into the sea.
Sources:
Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr 