This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 1942 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FP239 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omagh, Reaghan, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Killadeas RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Killadeas RAF Station |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All eleven occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
TracesofWar.com Second World War in Northern Ireland 