This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 04402 |
| MSN: | 5.. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Reykjavík/Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in snow storm at night, 18 minutes after takeoff.
The Catalina was one of five of PBY-5A's that were scheduled to carry out an anti-submarine sweep south of Iceland ahead of the track of a convoy of vessels bound for England.
Sources:
World War II Crash Sites in Iceland US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher VP-84 Mishap List US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson
Location
Images:

photo (c) Glenn Davis; near Reykjavík/Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF); 28 December 1942