Loss of control Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3903, Tuesday 22 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3903
MSN: 505
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1954 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yanaul -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan Airport
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Sverdlovsk via Kazan. En route to Sverdlovsk, the aircraft encountered severe icing while flying through clouds at a height of 400 metres. The flight crew decided to divert to Yanaul. The approach to Yanaul was aborted and the aircraft had to go around. During this manoeuvre the aircraft stalled while flying a steep turn and crashed close to a meat-processing plant.

Sources:

Soviet Transports