Accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 41-20098, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-20098
MSN: 4868
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In August of 1977 a hunter scouring the slopes of a mountain found the wreckage of Capt. Peterson's plane. High up in the Himalayas, in a remote section of Assam, India. Where snow allows access only a few months of the year. The remains of the aircraft named "Lady Luck" II 41-20098 and her crew were located.

Sources:

"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died: China-Burma-India World War II 1942-1945" by Chick Marrs Quinn
C-53 II 0098