| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 248 |
| MSN: | 18-2057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km off Kisumu Airport (KIS) [Lake Victoria] -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Kisumu Airport (KIS). The airplane came down in Kavirondo Gulf, Lake Victoria. It appeared that the undercarriage could not be raised after takeoff because of an electrical failure in the under-carriage safety lock circuit.
The Lodestar was returning to South Africa from Cairo, Egypt.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The combined difficulties of endeavouring to raise the under-carriage and maintain height and speed with a fully loaded aircraft during a night take-off under unfavourable flying conditions gave rise to an error of judgement in which the pilot allowed the aircraft to fly into the water".
Sources:
Key Publishing Ltd Aviation Forums 85 years of SAAF / by Winston Brent
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson