Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 08135, Thursday 17 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY)
Destination airport:Kaneohe NAS, Oahu, HI
Narrative:
Missing on flight from NAS Kaneohe.
The PBY-5 became separated from two accompanying planes at 02:00 in bad weather over the Pacific. During the last voice contact with accompanying planes, the crew reported at 7000 feet on instruments, reducing altitude.

Sources:

VP-54 Mishap List (vpnavy.com)
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher