This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-47379 |
| MSN: | 7321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blythe AAB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:US Army Air Corps 60th Troop Carrier Squadron 63rd Troop Carrier Group a DC-3 42-47379 out of South Plains Army Air Field, Lubbock, Texas on 16 December 1942 towing a CG-4A glider being ferried with destination Victorville Air Force Station, California. When on the night time take-off at Blythe Airfield , California the DC-3 collided with the unmanned cargo glider and eight Army airmen were killed in the crash.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2sansaba/hotww2hrbiosansaba.html#JIS 