Accident Douglas DC-3A-191 NC16060, Tuesday 15 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1942
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-191
Owner/operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: NC16060
MSN: 1900
Year of manufacture:1936
Total airframe hrs:14773 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas Airport, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Western Trip 1 took off from the Salt Lake City Airport at about 01:05 local time, cleared to Burbank, California with a scheduled stop at Las Vegas, Nevada.
The first and only communication contact Western 1 made was with the Western’s radio and dispatch officer at Salt Lake at 01:07, at which time the flight reported "off the field at Salt Lake at 1:05 a.m."
The aircraft, a DC-3, failed to arrive at the destination and the wreckage was located the next day.
Investigation revealed that normal flight was apparently interrupted at an altitude of approximately 10,200 feet by a failure of the aircraft's structure. The first officer and the copilot-trainee were at the controls at the time the airplane struck the ground while the captain had been in the companion-way, either seated in the jump seat or standing. Weather conditions in the area at the time were satisfactory for the flight and were not a contributing factor to the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left, or possibly both wing tips and of the horizontal tail surfaces as a result of a severe pull-up which caused unusual and abnormally high air loads. The reason the pull-up maneuver was not determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: File No. 2905-42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months