| Date: | Monday 14 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev ANT-20bis |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-L760 |
| MSN: | - |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | Mikulin AM-34FRNV |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 km SW of Tashkent -
Uzbekistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV) |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
Narrative:An eight-engine Tupolev ANT-20bis operated by Aeroflot crashed in Uzbekistan following a loss of control, killing all 36 on board.
Two hours and ten minutes after takeoff from Chardzhou (CRZ), Turkmenistan, the giant ANT-20 plane was some fifty kilometres from its destination Tashkent. It was seen to lose height, descending to 500 m above the ground.
The aircraft entered a steep dive, hitting the ground at an angle of 80°.
During the investigation it was discovered that the pilot was not at the controls when the aircraft crashed. It seems that he gave the controls to a passenger who disconnected the autopilot and lost control.
Sources:
Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)
Location