Accident Douglas DC-3-391 VHCDI, Friday 11 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-391
Owner/operator:Allied Directorate of Air Transport - ADAT
Registration: VHCDI
MSN: 4083
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Popondetta -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. Date also reported as 15 November 1942, en route Cooktown to Townsville, Australia.