Accident Douglas DC-3-194F D-ABBF, Wednesday 9 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-194F
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABBF
MSN: 2110
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Narrative:
Crashed during landing in fog. The airplane touched trees and impacted the ground.

Sources:

Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen
Lufthansa im Krieg, Werner Bittner

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jack van Ommen; Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM); April 1940