Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-11707, Wednesday 9 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-11707
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:410 km W off Ascension Island -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Wideawake Field (ASI/FHAW)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea en route between Natal and Ascension Island. Last radio contact with Natal was at 03:37.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)