Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L5805, Tuesday 8 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L5805
MSN: 1845805
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Menshy Brat -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chelkar (UATR)
Destination airport:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT)
Narrative:
The Li-2 was being delivered from Tashkent to the long-range aviation unit of the Soviet Air Force. En route it encountered low clouds with icing over the Mugodzhar Range. The aircraft lost height and impacted the southern slope of Mount Menshy Brat (590 metres), at a height of 520 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports