This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18453 |
| MSN: | 4515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | unknown -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair in a collision. The aircraft was attached to the USAAF 12th Air Force, based at Oran, Algeria.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge