Accident Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar VHCAH, Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA, lsf DCA Australia
Registration: VHCAH
MSN: 18-2125
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buna -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dubudora Airstrip was being bombed as the Lodestar was making its approach. It was hit by machine gun fire and crash-landed on the airstrip.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson