Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38635, Saturday 28 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38635
MSN: 4738
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Iliamna Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naknek Airport, AK (NNK)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Narrative:
The C-47, operated by the 54th Troop Carrier Squadron took off from Naknek on a flight to Elmendorf Army Air Base. The control tower at Naknek lost contact 30 minutes after departure. The weather at the time required instrument flying with severe winds up to 70 miles per hour reported. The aircraft failed to land at Elmendorf and was declared missing.
The Eleventh Air Force launched a one-month search. Frequent snowstorms made the search difficult.
The search was resumed 19 August 1943 when the snow had cleared from the tops of all but the tallest mountains. The searches found the wreckage later that month at the 2,000-foot level on south shore of Iliamna Lake. It had apparently struck at full power with everyone aboard killed instantly.

Sources:

Alaska Aviation Heritage 26 Nov.-2 Dec 2007
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge