Accident Short Sunderland I DD851, Thursday 26 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:06:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DD851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NE of Invergordon, Rosshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Invergordon RAF Station
Destination airport:Invergordon RAF Station
Narrative:
Short Sunderland Mk.I, DD851, was attached to the RAF, 4 Operational Training Unit. The crew were leaving on an anti-submarine patrol when a connecting rod on the starboard inner engine broke. The aircraft caught fire, the engine fell off. The aircraft crashed on the railway line two miles north-east of the railway station at Invergordon, Rosshire, Scotland.
The RCAF crew of 11 was killed when the full load of fuel and depth charges exploded and burned. The crew included: John Hodgson Shand F/O (WAG) FL.s W. Fedoruk, J.A. Johnson, FO.s G.B. Johnson, C.M. Kendall, WO.s F.J. Peters, C. Kinton, J.E. Porret, FS.s F.W. Cosgrove (Cosgrave) D.C. Beattie, and Sgt. M.L. Hill were also killed. The crew is buried in the Stonefall Cemetery, Wetherby Road, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England.

Sources:

RCAF Memorial Book "They Shall Not Grow Old"
Personal research by the son of the rear gunner, Clare Kinton