Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2407, Thursday 26 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Exmouth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after takeoff. The flying boat hit a large wave and large quantities of water entered the plane through the bombing window position in the bow. It sank in 18 feet of water.

Sources:

VP-101 Mishap list (vpnavy.com)