Accident Short Sunderland Mk III DV972, Wednesday 25 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1942
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DV972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:60 km off St. Annes Head, Haverfordwest [Bristol Channel] -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a practice bombing run, having dropped a depth charge into a suspected minefield off Trevose Head, Cornwall, the force of the explosion caused Short Sunderland Mk.III DV972 to ditch. The starboard float, aileron and elevator were smashed and numerous holes punched into the hull and wings. The Sunderland was ditched into the Bristol Channel in position 210 degrees, 37 miles off St. Annes Head, Haverfordwest, near Dale, Pembrokleshire, and began to sink rapidly at 15:30 hrs. The crew abandoned the aircraft in dinghies before it sank five minutes later. The 9 crew were rescued by an air-sea rescue force comprising another seaplane - Supermarine Walrus L2230 of 764 Squadron, RN FAA. However, this aircraft was also was left to sink after its crew landed in the minefield to rescue the crew of Sunderland DV972. The overloaded Walrus was unable to take off but waited until an ASR Pinnace launch from Padstow, Cornwall, arrived and transferred the airmen safely.

Sources:

Halley, J J, 1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100 to DZ999, p.82
ggat.org.uk
coflein.gov.uk
royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk
https://www.pastscape.org.uk/
ww2talk.com/