Accident Lockheed C-57 Lodestar 41-19731, Monday 23 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-57 Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19731
MSN: 18-2118
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in forced landing. The engines would not restart after feathering the props, presumably during a training flight.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)