Accident Douglas DC-3A-191 NC16064, Wednesday 18 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-191
Owner/operator:USAAF, lsf United Airlines
Registration: NC16064
MSN: 1904
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing while serving for USAAF Air Transport Command (ATC). This aircraft already crashed into Flushing Bay, New York April 1942, was retrieved from the water and rebuilt for the ATC
pilot Garton K. Wagar; "41-904" = c/n 1904

Sources:

Location