Loss of control Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3965, Tuesday 17 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3965
MSN: 1841703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Narrative:
Entered a nose-spin shortly after takeoff due to excess load plus icing of wings and fuselage. The airplane operated by tao Krasnoyarskie Vozhdushnye Trassy (transport flight of the Krasnoyarsk air route) and was attached to the 5th Aviation Ferry Regiment, flying on the ALSIB (Alaska-Siberia) route.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location