| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC |
| Registration: | 60 |
| MSN: | 4681 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km NW of Dali, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
| Destination airport: | Dinjan Airport |
Narrative:CNAC Flight 60 left Kunming, China where it had dropped off a load of gasoline and ammunition, and was heading back to Dinjan, India when it disappeared over the Himalaya mountain range.
The wreckage was finally discovered in 2011, 13,400ft up a Himalayan mountain in Yunnan Province, China.
Sources:
Discovery of wreckage brings Brevard man closure (Florida Today, 1-1-2012) CNAC.org
69 years after hero American war pilot died, family find his lost plane 13,000ft up a Himalayan mountain (Mail Online, 2-1-2012) Location