This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1987 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Kitaro Takahashi Sanko Kensetsu |
| Registration: | JA5273 |
| MSN: | 421C-1100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wada Pass -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RJAF |
| Destination airport: | RJAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into trees on a mountain near Nagano following engine failure during pleasure flight. The newspaper article reported three killed.
The cause of this accident is presumed to be that the aircraft was flying over a mountainous area when the right engine became inoperative, the right propeller was flown without being in the feather position, and the aircraft lost speed and stalled as a result of trying to maintain ground altitude.
It is presumed that the inoperative state of the right engine was caused by the breakage of the mounting bolt of the cap of the No. 2 piston assembly of the right engine, which resulted in the destruction of the internal structure of the engine.
Sources:
The Straits Times 12 January 1987, p28
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/89-1-1-JA5273.pdf 