Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18469, Friday 13 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18469
MSN: 4561
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly ditched off North Africa. The aircraft was attached to the USAAF 12th Air Force, based in Algeria.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge