Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BNP, Sunday 11 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1987
Time:c. 1518
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BNP
MSN: 18-5254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Masterton
Destination airport:Masterton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tow plane upset. After take-off from vector 24, at an altitude of 200 to 300 feet while towing a DG100 single-seat glider (ZK-GOG), tow plane ZK-BNP was alleged by the glider pilot to have banked steeply to the left and began to descend . The glider pilot realised that he could not follow the tow plane and went to release the tow rope. However, before he could do so the rope snapped due to overloading. The Cub failed to recover from a stall/spin induced by the sudden pitch up resulting from the detachment of the glider and struck the ground. It was destroyed by impact and fire. The pilot was killed.
The glider landed safely on the aerodrome.

Nicola Gaye Macdonald, 21, R.I.P.

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report No. 87-011.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1957 ZK-BNP Cookson Airspread Ltd 0 Wairoa, Hawke's Bay sub
9 February 1960 ZK-BNP Cookson Airspread Ltd 0 Tutira, Hawke's Bay sub
21 August 1982 ZK-BNP Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club 0 Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa sub