This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-50C |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-7695 |
| MSN: | 4083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Cooktown, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL) |
| Destination airport: | Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN) |
Narrative:The C-50C, named "The Apple Cart" was attached to the 21 Troop Carrier Squadron, 374th Troop Carrier Group. The aircraft ditched into the sea on a flight from Townsville to Cooktown, Australia. The crew took to a dinghy and were rescued approximately 18 hours later by a passing freighter.