This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18353 |
| MSN: | 4391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 400 km off Lisbon, Portugal -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lands End Airport (LEQ/EGHC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane, 41-18353, operated on a mission to fly British paratroopers from England for the invasion and occupation of North Africa.
The aircraft became lost after flying through a severe storm for five hours over sea. The crew eventually located a ship. They circled the ship for while until a ditching was carried out. All on board were rescued.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge