This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18587 |
| MSN: | 4712 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Espirítu Santo -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff from one of the airfields on the island of Espiritu Santo. Destination was an airfield in Guadalcanal Province, Solomon Islands.
Sources:
Pacificwrecks.com The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge