Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7814, Sunday 8 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7814
MSN: 4313
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Sebkra -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was shot down by Dewoitine D.520 fighters of the Vichy French Air Force and made a forced landing at Sebkra, Morocco after a flight from the United Kingdom.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge