Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 02968, Saturday 7 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 02968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wallis Island -   French Polynesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed, Wallis Island, South Pacific due to fuel exhaustion. Sunk by depth charges. 