This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-38615 |
| MSN: | 4643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Natunga -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Wards Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47 transport plane took off from Port Moresby-Wards Airfield with two other aircraft.
Their mission was to drop supplies to US Army troops crossing the Owen Stanley Mountains. During the drop, one of the cargo parachutes became tangled in the tail assembly of the plane, causing it to crash into a hillside, killing everyone aboard.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
pacificwrecks.com 