| Date: | Wednesday 4 November 1942 |
| Time: | 11:49 |
| Type: | Douglas C-53 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-20116 |
| MSN: | 4886 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis-Stout Army Air Field, IN |
| Destination airport: | Wichita (unknown airport), KS |
Narrative:A USAAF Douglas C-53 military transport aircraft (41-20116, msn 4886) had been dispatched from Indianapolis-Stout Field, Indiana, USA to Wichita, Kansas, on an instrument flight plan. The aircraft took off at 09:03.
At 11:44 hours, as the aircraft was approaching the Kansas City Radio Range, a TWA Douglas DC-3 (NC18951, msn 2015) took off from Kansas City Airport. The TWA aircraft climbed into the overcast at 3000 feet until a collision occurred. The DC-3 fell nose down to the left. The aircraft was barely controllable and descended in a tight left spiral. The flight crew managed to reduce airspeed to 60 mph before it struck several small trees. The aircraft swung and came to rest. Both pilots survived the accident.
The C-53 banked left after the collision, but the pilot regained partial control. Part of the right wing was missing. The flight crew made wide turn and landed safely at Kansas City Municipal Airport, Missouri.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement of the Kansas City Air Traffic Control operator in clearing the TWA DC3 to climb into the overcast, within the limits of a civil airway, when he had the knowledge of the expected arrival, in the immediate vicinity of, the Army C-53."
Sources:
CAB File No. 2427-42