Accident Douglas DC-3-209A NC18951, Wednesday 4 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-209A
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC18951
MSN: 2015
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Kansas City Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A USAAF Douglas C-53 military transport aircraft (41-20116, msn 4886) had been dispatched from Indianapolis-Stout Field, Indiana, USA to Wichita, Kansas, on an instrument flight plan. The aircraft took off at 09:03.
At 11:44 hours, as the aircraft was approaching the Kansas City Radio Range, a TWA Douglas DC-3 (NC18951, msn 2015) took off from Kansas City Airport. The TWA aircraft climbed into the overcast at 3000 feet until a collision occurred. The DC-3 fell nose down to the left. The aircraft was barely controllable and descended in a tight left spiral. The flight crew managed to reduce airspeed to 60 mph before it struck several small trees. The aircraft swung and came to rest. Both pilots survived the accident.
The C-53 banked left after the collision, but the pilot regained partial control. Part of the right wing was missing. The flight crew made wide turn and landed safely at Kansas City Municipal Airport, Missouri.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement of the Kansas City Air Traffic Control operator in clearing the TWA DC3 to climb into the overcast, within the limits of a civil airway, when he had the knowledge of the expected arrival, in the immediate vicinity of, the Army C-53."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 2427-42